Incident Piper PA-28-180 Archer II PH-SNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186000

Date:Monday 25 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Archer II
Owner/operator:Breda Aviation
Registration: PH-SNE
MSN: 28-7505181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Breda Airport, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Destination airport:Breda International Airport (EHSE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On climbout after takeoff, at an altitude of 700 ft, engine power dropped to idle. A forced landing was carried out on a farm field. To avoid running into a ditch, the pilot turned the aircraft to the left. During this manoeuvre the right hand wing contacted the ground.
Investigation revealed the right hand fuel tank was empty. The pilot stated that fuel indicators showed half full while preparing for departure.

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/page/4068/noodlanding-na-motorstoring-piper-archer-ii-25-mei-2015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2007 PH-SNE 0 Midden-Zeeland Airport non

Images:

PH-SNE PA-28-180 at EHSE, 26 Oct 2013; Photo: H.Ranter/ASN