Incident Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186004

Date:Wednesday 30 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:South Korean Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheongsong -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The South Korean Air Force F-16 crashed during a training flight (322km SE of Seoul). Both pilots ejected safely.
Nobody on ground was injured, although it caused a bush fire. The ejected pilots were unhurt, the Air Force said in a brief press release.

Sources:

http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/news/2016/03/30/0200000000AEN20160330010800315.html
http://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/news/nation/2016/03/205_201538.html