Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) G-AYUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18602

Date:Monday 3 June 1985
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Lincoln Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-AYUC
MSN: F150-0706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Otley, 4 miles north east of Market Rasen, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgate Airfield, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft was rented by two friends, who took off from Sturgate Airfield, Lincolnshire in conditions of poor light and visibility, and "failed to return", even though the weather was getting steadily worse.

Aircraft discovered at 08:30 the next morning to have crashed into woods at Otley, 4 miles north east of Market Rasen, killing both persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the AAIB report, the aircraft caught fire on impact with the trees and was largely consumed by the fire.

Registration G-AYUC cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 17/6/1985

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
2. http://rollasoncondor.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=general&action=print&thread=48
3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20150%20G-AYUC%2008-85.pdf