Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BCTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18606

Date:Saturday 24 March 1990
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BCTV
MSN: 1160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Keysley Down, near Mere, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Sarum, Wiltshire (EGLS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24-03-1990 when crashed during a low level turn at Keysley Down, near Mere, Wiltshire, killing both persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Witnesses who saw the aircraft near the first turning point, described the aircraft as flying straight and level towards the south west of Old Sarum Airfield, at a height estimated as being between 100 sand 500 feet agl. One witness was impressed by the slow speed of the aircraft describing it as 'being almost stationary', as if the aircraft could not make any progress against the strong winds. At this time, the winds were 30 knots at 270 degrees,

The aircraft was then seen to bank to the right, as if to begin a turn. The bank angle varied, as if the wings had been caught by a gust of wind, and then the nose dropped, and the aircraft fell rapidly to the ground

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BCTV was cancelled by the CAA three months later, on 23-06-1990 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f17b40f0b613460003b3/Reims_Cessna_F150M__G-BCTV_06-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BCTV