Accident Weight-shift-control Trike ZU-IAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186069

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:morning
Type:Weight-shift-control Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-IAF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Glendale, Ilembe District, KZN -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Apparently the microlight plane, while crop dusting, hit some power lines and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.ecr.co.za/news/news/man-killed-ilembe-district-plane-crash/
http://ewn.co.za/2016/04/01/Man-killed-in-microlight-crash-in-KZN