Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-292175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186070

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-292175
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meknes -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane called the Betty Ann encountered bad weather with severe icing conditions near Meknes, North Africa. The crew bailed out but one crew member died. His parachute failed to deploy.

Sources:

http://users.skynet.be/2ltmalrait_gilbert/haysstoryE.htm