Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) G-BFRP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18608

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1983
Time:19:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Transgap Ltd t/a BTJ Aviation Group
Registration: G-BFRP
MSN: F150-1390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Broadlee Bank Tor, Kinder Scout, Edale, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Reims Cessna F.150M G-BFRP, crashed on Broadlee Bank Tor, Kinder Scout near Edale, Derbyshire on the 25th October 1983. The aircraft had taken off at 18:30 from Ringway (Manchester International Airport; MAN/EGCC) and was being used for a night training flight beginning and ending at Manchester.

Approximately 1 hour later the aircraft was caught in a down draught to the east of Broadlee Bank Tor, unable to climb over the hill the Cessna struck the ground near the head of a gully on the side of the hill and overturned. The two crew (instructor and trainee pilot) sustained only minor injuries.

Registration G-BFRP belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 2nd February 1987

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/cessna-150-g-bfrp-broadlee-bank-tor/
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Cessna%20F150M%20G-BFRP%2001-84.pdf
4. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2008/09/reims-cessna-f150m-g-bfrp.html