Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186094

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ516
MSN: AZ-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ516/O: Took off at 23:25 hrs for mission to Toulouse - Aircraft Assembly Plant - Blagnac. 01/05/1944
Hole in nose by Flak. Landing Ok at 04:15 hrs 02/05/1944.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.403380) James Alexander SAINT-SMITH DFC DFM (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.6025) Geoffrey Ernest HEATH DFC DFM (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=322
ORB 627 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1944 DZ516 627 Sqn RAF 2 Vaulx, Somme. w/o
28 September 1944 KB366 627 Sqn RAF 2 near the railway station of Einsiedlerhof, Kaiserslautern, Rheinland w/o
30 November 1944 DZ643 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min