Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186095

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ547
MSN: AZ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ527/E: Took off at 23:23 hrs for mission to Toulouse - Aircraft Assembly Plant - Blagnac Airfield. 01/05/1944
Compass totally u/s during the flight. Smoke was issuing from the rear of the fuselage with a strong electrical insulation odour about it, and we were to find out later that the master compass had received a direct hit. Intercom had also been put out of action. A shell had gone through the port wing between the inner and outer tanks, damaging a rib. Further damage had been done to the fin, hydraulic control and various other parts of the aircraft. Landing Ok in base at 04:10 hrs. 02/05/1944
Crew:
S/Ldr (130831) Norman William MacKENZIE DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (173979) Andrew DENHOLM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=322
3.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1944 DZ551 627 Sqn RAF 2 north-west of Pattensen, Niedersachsen. w/o
19 September 1944 KB267 627 Sqn RAF 2 Steenbergen, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 February 1945 KB401 627 Sqn RAF 2 Böhlen, south of Leipzig, Saxony. w/o