Incident Cessna 152 C-GONF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186098

Date:Friday 1 April 2016
Time:21:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southern Interior Flight Centre (1993) Ltd
Registration: C-GONF
MSN: 15281311
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Ida, near Salmon Arm Airport (CZAM), Salmon Arm, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salmon Arm (YSN/CZAM)
Destination airport:Salmon Arm (YSN/CZAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed in wooded terrain while practicing touch-and-go landings at Salmon Arm Airport (CZAM), Salmon Arm, British Columbia. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the solo student pilot was rescued with only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/shuswap-sar-rescue-pilot-salmon-arm-1.3517905
https://infotel.ca/newsitem/pilot-walks-away-from-plane-crash-near-salmon-arm/it29234
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=6505&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://aeropics.ca/catalog-image-details.php?img=2348