Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 G-JECI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186117

Date:Sunday 3 April 2016
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Flybe
Registration: G-JECI
MSN: 4105
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Southampton airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Southampton airport (EGHI)
Destination airport:Prestwick Airport, Glasgow (EGPF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Flybe de Havilland Dash 8-400, registration G-JECI performing flight BE-886 from Southampton to Glasgow, UK, with 65 people on board, was climbing out of Southampton's runway 20 when the crew could not fully retract the landing gear, the left main gear continued to indicate unsafe. The crew stopped the climb at 4,000 feet, extended and locked all gear and landed safely back on Southampton's runway 20 about 35 minutes after departure.

A replacement Dash 8-400 registration G-ECOC reached Glasgow with a delay of 2 hours.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-jeci#94b6109
2. http://www.dailyecho.co.uk/news/14401023.Plane_makes_dramatic_emergency_landing_at_Southampton_Airport/
3. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/update/2016-04-03/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-southampton-airport/
4. http://avherald.com/h?article=4965b476&opt=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 2014 G-JECI Flybe 0 Belfast City Airport (BHD/EGAC) non
24 August 2015 G-JECI Flybe 0 Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) Elmdon, Brimngham unk

Images: