Incident Cessna 560 Citation Encore+ N819QS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186165

Date:Saturday 2 April 2016
Time:12:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore+
Owner/operator:Direct Jet Charter
Registration: N819QS
MSN: 560-0786
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St George Regional Airport (KSGU), St George, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Salt Lake City Int'l (KSLC)
Destination airport:St. George Rgnl (KSGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane sustained a malfunctioning landing gear upon landing at St George Regional Airport (KSGU), St George, Utah. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cedarcityutah.com/news/archive/2016/04/04/kss-jek-malfunctioning-landing-gear-spurs-st-george-airport-runway-closure-3-skywest-flight-cancellations/#.VwNYQ_1f0Sk
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N819QS
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=819QS
http://www.planes.cz/en/photo/1100700/cessna-560-encore-n819qs-netjets-aviation-eja-1i-marco-island-mky-kmky

https://www.directjet.com/