ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186177
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 29 December 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 200C-8 |
Owner/operator: | 7./KG 40 Luftwaffe |
Registration: | F8+IR |
MSN: | 0246 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Locqueltas, Ile de Groix -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed. The 8 crew members are MIA and are deemed to have died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.absa3945.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Morbihan/pertes_luftwaffe_morbihan.html 