Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-BGHA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18618

Date:Friday 16 October 1987
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Stanton Aircraft Management Ltd
Registration: G-BGHA
MSN: F152-1571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shoreham (EGKA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham (EGKA), West Sussex
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by storm whilst parked outdoors at Shoreham, West Sussex on night of 16-17/10/1987. Airframe later declared to be total write off for insurance purposes, and registration G-BGHA cancelled by the CAA on 11/7/1988 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20F152%20G-BGHA%2003-86.pdf