Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee G-BSPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186229

Date:Tuesday 22 June 2010
Time:14:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee
Owner/operator:TGD Leasing Ltd
Registration: G-BSPI
MSN: 28-8116025
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport (EGBJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-6-2010 when crashed short of the runway at Gloucestershire Airport, Staverton, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was practising circuits at Gloucestershire Airport; he had successfully completed his first circuit and was on short final for a second touch-and-go. The pilot reported that he had satisfactorily completed the downwind checks and had selected carburettor heat on during the base leg. After selecting full flap, and at a height of about 150 ft, the pilot applied power to remain on the PAPI indicated glide slope, but the engine did not respond.

As the pilot was wearing a noise-cancelling headset, he could not determine if the engine was operating at idle or was ‘windmilling’. The aircraft did not have sufficient airspeed or altitude to glide to the runway, so the pilot landed it short, heavily impacting a large hedge at the edge of a field. The pilot was uninjured, but the aircraft was extensively damaged".

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "Damage to the wing spar, fuselage, landing gear, propeller and engine mounts". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BSPI was cancelled by the CAA on 16-9-2010 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/23
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb1c40f0b61342000055/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BSPI_10-10.pdf
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSPI
3. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/328122/g-bspi-tgd-leasing-ltd-piper-pa-28-161-cherokee-warrior-ii
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-28-161-Warrior-II/548726