Incident Nanchang CJ-6 (PT-6) (Yak-18U) 46,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186234

Date:xx Mar 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6 (PT-6) (Yak-18U)
Owner/operator:Albanian Air Force (FASH)
Registration: 46
MSN: 53206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Albania
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged by fire during riots.

Note: whilst in storage at Tirana-Rinas Il-14Ms 12-25, 15-09, 30-59 and 31-61 of Albanian Air Force suffered extensive damage when the base was attacked by rebels. All four remaint in storage until lte 2002 when they were broken up and dumped near the base's underground shelters.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM APR 2004