Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow G-TOBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186245

Date:Friday 6 March 1992
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:John Bradley & Barry Ltd
Registration: G-TOBE
MSN: 28R-7435148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 miles SW of Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Destination airport:Spilstead Farm Airstrip, Stream Lane, Sedlescombe, Battle, East Sussex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-3-1992 when crashed shortly after take off and came down 4 miles south west of Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield, Shenley Farm Cottages, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent, during the climb out phase from the airfield. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft had been refuelled at Lashendon (Headcorn) Airfield for a short (12 mile) flight to Spilstead Farm, Sedlescombe, East Sussex. A rolling take off was carried out after the power check, and the aircraft climbed out to 1000 feet QNH on track for Sedlescombe.

When approximately four miles south west of Lashendon (Headcorn) airfield, the pilot felt that the engine was not running as smoothly as usual. As he was carrying a passenger, he decided to change heading, turn around, and return to Lashendon (Headcorn). The other fuel tank was selected, as was the electric fuel pump, without any improvement being noticed.

The engine continued to lose power, and as the pilot realized that he was not going to reach Lashendon (Headcorn) he selected a field for an emergency landing. However, the aircraft did not have sufficient height to glide into the pilot's selected field. As a result he landed in an adjacent field, when the aircraft's ground run meant that it collided with and rolled through a five bar gate.

The aircraft suffered extensive damage, which included the displacement of the engine and supporting structures by several inches. The pilot switched off the magnetoes and electrics, and then evacuated the aircraft with his passenger. A portable telephone was used to summon help from Lashendon (Headcorn)".

Subsequent examination of the engine compartment revealed that fuel starvation was the reason for the engine failure. The main fuel supply pipe had become disconnected and fuel was pouring out of it. On inspection, the connection was found to have been no more than "finger tight" - despite the Piper having undergone its annual inspection, when the fuel pipes had been replaced, only 150 minutes before the flight. No doubt some searching questions were asked of the maintenance organisation which had undertaken that work...

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-TOBE was cancelled by the CAA on 6-5-1992 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f391e5274a131400046f/Piper_PA-28R-200_Cherokee_Arrow_II__G-TOBE_06-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TOBE
3. G-TOBE at North Weald, Essex (EGSX) 9/9/1993: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1651696
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17931.0