Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX EN459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186255

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1943
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:145 Sqn RAF
Registration: EN459
MSN: 3894/ZX-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gabes -   Tunisia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged when, after shooting down a Messerschmitt Bf 109, it was attacked by another Bf 109 and hit in the engine.
The pilot, Flight Lieutenant Eugeniusz Horbaczewski, was able to glide in to Gabes for a forced landing.

Spitfire EN459 (ZX-I) was repaired and returned to service.

On 10 Sept.1943 it went missing on a flight between Salerno and Falcone in northeast Sicily.

Sources:

http://www.argunners.com/21-photographs-of-wwii-plane-wrecks-crashes/
Spitfire production list