Incident Airbus A321-211 N189UW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186263

Date:Friday 18 March 2016
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N189UW
MSN: 1425
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 196
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Des Moines International Airport -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Phoenix International Airport (PHX/KPHX), AZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enroute from Chicago O'Hare to Phoenix International Airport, American Airlines flight AA2023 had to divert to Des Moines International Airport due to smoke in the cockpit. No injuries to the 190 passengers and 6 crew.
The aircraft was back in service the next day.

Sources:

http://www.airline.ee/american-airlines/american-airlines-plane-makes-emergency-landing-due-to-smoke-in-cockpit/
https://www.abc15.com/news/region-phoenix-metro/central-phoenix/phoenix-bound-american-airlines-flight-from-chicago-diverted-to-des-moines-over-electrical-odor
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2023/#9225892

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 2016 N189UW American Airlines 0 Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX) sub