Accident Embraer EMB-312A Tucano FAH 253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186279

Date:Wednesday 3 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-312A Tucano
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH)
Registration: FAH 253
MSN: 312048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Suela -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed between El Volcancito and La Suela. Veteran instructor Capitán Wilfredo Banegas (63/50T flying hours) and student pilot Dennis Velásquez.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM March 2005, p72