Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II G-MKAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186299

Date:Saturday 9 November 1991
Time:16:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Limbros Demolition Ltd
Registration: G-MKAY
MSN: 172-71214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Netherlea Farm, Cat Hill, Hoylandswaine, Penistone, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagby Airfield, Thirsk, North Yorkshire (EGNG)
Destination airport:Barton Airport, Lancashire (EGCB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9-11-1991 when made an unplanned landing, due to pilot becoming ill, at Netherlea Farm, Cat Hill, Hoylandswaine, near Penistone, South Yorkshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was en route from Bagby to Barton, when the pilot became ill due to an actue gastric condition. As the route between the two notified airfields passed close to the pilot's own farm strip, he decided to make an unscheduled landing there. However, he failed to appreciate that there was a tail wind, and consequently descended too far down the strip to land safely.

He therefore attempted a go -around, but was unable to prevent the aircraft from stalling into trees at the end of the runway."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft extensively damaged". As a result, the registration G-MKAY was cancelled by the CAA three months later, on 7-1-1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f0ae40f0b613420002d9/Cessna_172N_Skyhawk_II__G-MKAY_01-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MKAY
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/23417182183