Hard landing Incident Cessna F172E Skyhawk (Reims) G-ASLY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18634

Date:Sunday 7 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172E Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Westair Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-ASLY
MSN: 0019/50574
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (EGNH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (EGNH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and written off (damaged beyond repair) in a heavy landing at Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (EGNH) on 7/7/68. Registration G-ASLY formally (and belatedly) cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") 17/3/71.

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASLY.pdf