Incident Cessna F172E Skyhawk (Reims) G-ASLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18635

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172E Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Lita Aircraft Group
Registration: G-ASLC
MSN: 0028/50583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Shiplake College, Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N2983U; First UK registered as G-ASLC 2/8/1963. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take off at Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire 2/9/1970, and damaged beyond repair. Registration cancelled by the CAA 30/12/70 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASLC-2.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1206878/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=1&count=50]
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1344946/