Accident Cessna 210L Centurion G-MANT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186358

Date:Sunday 16 February 1992
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:Trustee of the CHJW Group
Registration: G-MANT
MSN: 21060970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 nm east of Kidlington Airfield, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontoise–Cormeilles Aerodrome, Pointoise, Francen (POX/LFPT)
Destination airport:Kidlington (Oxford) Airport (OXF/EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-MAXY (registered as such between 17-7-1980 and 22-5-1985). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-2-1992 when wrecked in a forced landing 2 nautical miles east of Kidlington (Oxford) Airport, Oxfordshire. Forced landing caused by the aircraft running out of fuel, due to the pilot's decision to divert from the original intended landing at Birmingham (Elmdon) Airport because of adverse weather conditions (strong headwinds) in the Birmingham area. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Approaching the Compton VOR beacon, the engine misfired as the left fuel tank ran dry. The fuel pumps were switched ON, and the right tank, which had sufficient fuel for a further 35 minutes flying, was selected. After a short while, the fuel pumps were switched OFF, and the aircraft continued on its way to Oxford.

At 1,000 feet on the final approach to Oxford airport, with the landing gear down, the engine stopped. Re-selection of the fuel pumps to ON had little effect. Committed to a forced landing, the pilot chose a large field of a recently sown crop, selected full flap, and made his approach into wind.

With the strong headwind, the pilot estimated that his ground speed was relatively slow at touch down. As the main wheels made contact with the surface , they sank into the waterlogged soil, pitching the aircraft onto its nose wheel, which sheared off. The aircraft continued to pitch over, and came to rest inverted. Photographs taken at the time confirm that pilots report that the ground run was only 25 metres.

The two pilots, who wearing land and diagonal restraint harnesses, the the four passengers, who were wearing lap restraints, sustained only minor injuries, and vacated the aircraft through the normal exits. The Emergency Services, airlifted by the Thames Valley Police Air Support Unit helicopter from Kidlington, were on the scene within two minutes of the accident

The pilot reported that the engine failure was undoubtedly caused by the lack of fuel brought about by under-estimation of headwinds en route"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to landing gear, wings, propeller and fin". The damage was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MANT was cancelled by the CAA on 3-4-1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f10aed915d1374000355/Cessna_210L_Centurion__G-MANT_05-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MANT
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MANT.html