Accident Cessna F172E Skyhawk (Reims) G-ASOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18636

Date:Saturday 16 April 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172E Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sheff Air Ltd
Registration: G-ASOJ
MSN: F172-0046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aldridge, near Wallsall, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fatal crash into trees at Aldridge, near Walsall, Staffordshire on 16/4/66. Per a contemporary report in "Flight international" magazine 16 February 1967:

"Carburettor Icing Fatality? A Board of Trade report* on the accident to Cessna 172 G-ASOJ near Walsall, Staffs, on April 16, 1966, concludes: "The aircraft collided with trees as a result of an error of judgment whilst attempting a forced landing following loss of engine power. The loss of engine power was most probably due to carburettor icing."

Registration G-ASOJ cancelled by the CAA 18/4/66 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASOJ.pdf
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1967/1967
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldridge