Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche G-ASSR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186377

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1992
Time:16:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ASSR
MSN: 30-467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llangennech, near Swansea, South Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:Withybush Airfield, Haverfordwest (HAW/EGFE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 17-3-1992 when crashed at Llangennech, near Swansea, South Wales due to the successive failure of both engines (first the right engine, followed by the left). Of the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) one passenger sustained major injuries, the pilot and the other passenger sustained minor injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The flight from Swansea back to Haverfordwest was initially uneventful, but, when about 5 nautical miles west of Carmarthen, the pilot encountered reducing visibility and drizzle, and decided to return to Swansea. However, when east of Carmarthen, the visibility improved, and the aircraft climbed to 1,800 feet.

Shortly after this, the pilot noticed a slight yaw to the right, which he corrected with the application of the rudder. On checking for the cause of the yaw, he saw that the manifold pressure on the right engine had fallen significantly. He advanced the throttle, propeller and mixture controls, but the engine failed to respond

The pilot then selected the auxiliary tank to the right engine as the right propeller had, by this time, stopped rotating. There was some initial response from the engine, but it failed to pick up, and after a minute, the pilot abandoned his attempt to re-start the right engine, and shut it down.

The pilot then reconfigured the aircraft for asymmetric cruise, and informed Swansea ATC that he had an engine problem. Shortly after this, with the aircraft as 1,200 feet, the left engine lost power, and the aircraft began to lose height rapidly.

The pilot considered that a forced landing was now inevitable, and selected a landing field away from populated areas. At about 500 feet, the pilot realized that he would not reach his intended landing area, and was instead heading for a railway embankment. He selected landing gear DOWN, and commenced a turn away from the embankment, before selecting the battery master switch and both fuel selectors to the OFF position.

The aircraft landed on boggy ground some 60 metres short of the railway embankment, with the flaps up, and the landing gear partially extended. After touch down, the aircraft slewed to the right, then rotated through 180 degrees before impacting the embankment with its tail and left wing tip.

The pilot and one passenger, who were in the front seats and were restrained by full lap and diagonal harnesses, sustained only minor injuries. The other passenger in one of the rear seat, was only restrained by a lap strap, and suffered a broken neck. There was no fire, and all three occupants were able to evacuate the aircraft without undue difficulty. Eyewitnesses, who saw the aircraft with both propellers stopped, alerted the emergency services, who responded promptly."

Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-ASSR was cancelled by the CAA on 21-7-1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/54230294ed915d1371000bc9/Piper_PA-30_Twin_Comanche__G-ASSR_06-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ASSR
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/egbj/5097817096/