Accident Airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186380

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2016
Time:02:00
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacific Ocean, offshore Puerto Jiménez, Puntarenas -   Costa Rica
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Lazaro, Puerto Jiménez
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the waters of the Pacific Ocean offshore of Puerto Jiménez, Puntarenas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and one fatally injured occupant was retrieved.

Sources:

https://news.co.cr/another-narco-plane-crashes-in-front-of-costa-rica-beach/46533/
http://www.ticotimes.net/2016/04/12/drug-plane-costa-rica-crash