Incident Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims) G-ATBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18639

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172F Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Shropshire Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ATBT
MSN: F172-0119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivington Pike, near Winter Hill, Chorley, Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Sleap, Shropshire (EGCV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 2/10/1968: damaged beyond repair when crashed into a peat bog, force-landed between Winter Hill and Rivington Pike near Chorley, Lancashire. Pilot survived. Registration G-ATBT cancelled by the CAA as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 22/11/1968

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATBT.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Winter_Hill_(North_West_England
3. http://www.daveweb.co.uk/whvol2.pdf
4. http://www.ss-osands.org.uk/ssosands/beep/horwich/timeline5.htm
5. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)