Incident Robinson R44 RA-04179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186390

Date:Monday 14 March 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:CJSC Light Air
Registration: RA-04179
MSN: 1631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Voskresenskoe, Bashkortostan -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The accident with Robinson R-44 RA-04179 helicopter owned by "Light Air" CJSC occured in the area of Voskresenskoye locality (the Republic of Bashkortostan) on 14 March 2016. According to the avaliable information the pilot and a passenger on board didn't suffer, the rotorcraft was damaged.

The Interstate Aviation Committee formed the Investigation Commission of this accident in accordance with the Russian Aviation Legislation. The Commission started its work.

Most probably the R-44 RA-04179 helicopter accident was caused by the flight altitude monitoring loss by PIC in course of emergency landing to a white field entering the weather conditions, which didn't meet VFR.
PIC's late decision to divert under the weather in flight deterioration contributed to the accident.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/robinson-r-44-ra-04179-14-03-2016
https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/a10/report_ra-04179.pdf