Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III G-MHCC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186391

Date:Friday 20 March 1992
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Manchester Helicopter Charter Co Ltd
Registration: G-MHCC
MSN: 1363
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Irish Sea, off Morecambe Bay, Morecambe, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGLK)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man (IOM/EGNS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 20-3-1992 when engine failed during a flight between Blackpool Airport and Douglas, Isle of Man. Helicopter ditched into Morecambe Bay. off Morecambe, Lancashire, sank, and was not recovered. The pilot was rescued by a SAR Sea King helicopter from Warton. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst en route from Blackpool to Ronaldsway, Isle of Man and cruising at 3,000 feet over the Irish Sea, the helicopter's engine reportedly failed. The pilot put out a distress call and carried out an auto rotation to the sea. After touchdown the helicopter turned over and quickly later sank.

The pilot was able to escape and inflate his life vest. Shortly after the ditching, a Cessna aircraft dropped a life raft to the pilot and he was eventually rescued by a Sea King helicopter. The helicopter ditched some 22 nautical miles off Blackpool, about 20 minutes after take-off."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "helicopter sank and was not recovered". As a result, the registration G-MHCC was cancelled by the CAA on 21-5-1992 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f239e5274a13140003c7/Bell_Jet_Ranger_III__G-MHCC_06-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MHCC
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14669
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/196414-bell-206-jetranger-longranger-9.html#post982138