Accident Pegasus XL-Q G-MVCU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186405

Date:Monday 4 May 1992
Time:15:22
Type:Pegasus XL-Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVCU
MSN: SW-WQ-0083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunken Island, West Mersea, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Essex
Destination airport:West Mersea, Essex
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (aircraft destroyed) 4 May 1992 when crashed at Sunken Island, West Mersea, Essex, killing both persons on board (pilot and one passenger). The cause of the crash appears to have been due to a catastrophic structural failure, and the aircraft breaking part, whilst in flight. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A/C OBSERVED IN PITCHING MANOEUVRE, THEN CRASHED KILLING 2 PERSONS ON BOARD. WING FOUND SOME DISTANCE FROM REST OF WRECKAGE.

EYE-WITNESSES IN WEST MERSEA OBSERVED A/C OVER LAND CARRYING OUT TIGHT TURNS, STEEP CLIMB MANOEUVRES & APPARENT WHIP STALLS. AFTER CROSSING OVER THE SHORE LINE & HEADING TOWARDS ESTUARY, THE WING SEPARATED FROM THE STRUCTURE & THE TRIKE, WITH PILOT & PASSENGER HELD INTO IT BY THEIR RESTRAINING HARNESSES. A/C FELL ALMOST VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND FROM A HEIGHT OF SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET.

BOTH OCCUPANTS DIED INSTANTANEOUSLY. AAIB INVESTIGATION ATTRIBUTES CAUSE OF ACCIDENT TO RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED MICROLIGHT PILOT WHO APPEARS TO HAVE EXCEEDED THE RECOMMENDED FLIGHT LIMITATIONS & THEREBY PRECIPITATED A CATASTROPHIC IN-FLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE. APPROPRIATE PUBLICITY GIVEN BY BOTH THE CAA & BMAA ON DANGERS OF EXCEEDING AIRCRAFT LIMITATIONS. SEE AAIB BULLETIN 08/92, REF: EW/C92/5/1."

Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the CAA cancelled the registration G-MVCU on 23 July 1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec31e5274a13170000eb/Pegasus_XL-Q__G-MVCU_08-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MVCU
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MVCU.html
4. https://gb.geoview.info/sunken_island,109859058w