Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186407

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood
Narrative:
Mosquito MM189: Took off at 17:20 hrs for mission over Berlin. 01/11/1944
Are hunted and attacked by a night fighter. They can escape but the evasive maneuvers are burning more fuel than they like and consequently, they are aborting the missions, returning home. Landing at 20:30 hrs.
Crew:-
S/Ldr (46130) Donald Albert RIX DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (124729) John Arnold PERRY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1221857 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 August, 1942)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database