Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) G-ATRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18641

Date:Monday 28 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Bardenstein Ltd
Registration: G-ATRE
MSN: 0288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East Leys Farm, Bridlington Airfield, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton, Lancashire (EGCB)
Destination airport:East Leys Farm Bridlington Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/2/1977: Overturned on landing at East Leys Farm, Bridlington Airfield, North Yorkshire. Registration G-ATRE cancelled as destroyed 28/3/1977.

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATRE-2.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1381016/
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=251&count=50]