ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186415
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 26 November 1944 |
Time: | 05:25 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX |
Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | KB217 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Upwood |
Narrative:Mosquito KB217: Took off at 00:55 hrs for mission to Nürnberg. 26/11/1944
Damaged by flak. Landing Ok at 05:25 hrs. 26/11/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (128.680) James Ronald CASSELS DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
S/Ldr (102.603) John Hemsworth DAY DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 139 Sqn RAF