Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) G-ATLR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18643

Date:Saturday 3 October 1981
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Andrew Wood & Roy Frank Patmore
Registration: G-ATLR
MSN: F172-0204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Walkeridge Farm, near Overton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walkeridge Farm, near Overton, Hampshire
Destination airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 3.10.81: Stalled and crashed on take off from Walkeridge Farm, near Overton, Hampshire. As it was climbing away, it stalled and crashed. Fortunately both of those on board survived the crash. Registration G-ATLR Cancelled as PWFU ("Permanently withdrawn from use") 6.12.1988.

WALKERIDGE FARM: Private airstrip (also known as HANNINGTON and OVERTON) is one nautical mile East of B3051, just West of Hannington, 3.5 nautical miles North of Overton, Hampshire

Sources:

1. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
2. CAA: History of G-ALTR 1965-1971: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATLR-1.pdf
3. CAA: History of G-ALTR 1972-1980: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATLR-2.pdf
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-ATLR/876356
5. http://www.pbase.com/image/83215267
6. G-ATLR at Compton Abbas (EGHA) on 29/5/1977: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1366843
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17126.0
8. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
9. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Walkeridge-Farm