Incident Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims) G-OPEL,
" />
" />
" />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18644

Date:Sunday 13 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172G Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Concord Motor Services (Stansted) Ltd
Registration: G-OPEL
MSN: 0241
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stapleford, Essex (EGSG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blown over by high winds and damaged beyond repair whilst parked at Stapleford, Essex on 13/5/1984. Registration G-OPEL cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 25/7/1984

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-OPEL.pdf