Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk C-GRKQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186467

Date:Thursday 14 April 2016
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Windsor Flying Club
Registration: C-GRKQ
MSN: 38-79A0551
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leamington Airport (CLM2), Leamington, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leamington (CLM2)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Leamington Airport (CLM2), Leamington, Ontario. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/windsor/leamington-plane-crash-injures-1-1.3536493
http://windsorstar.com/news/local-news/no-injuries-after-airplane-crash-at-leamington-airport
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GRKQ
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.windsorflyingclub.com/portfolio_page/pa-38-tomahawk-c-grkq/]