Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger III N2164Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186483

Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger III
Owner/operator:Suncoast Helicopters Inc
Registration: N2164Z
MSN: 3494
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:ALLISON C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, near Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Sarasota, Florida
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed July 24, 1990 into the Gulf of Mexico near Sarasota, Florida: The pilot stated that while flying at about 35 mph at an altitude of about 3-5 feet above the water and 50 feet abeam from a boat, which was being filmed by photographers in the helicopter, the helicopter yawed to the right, pitched down and left. He was unable to correct this before impact into the water. The helicopters floatation devices were not deployed.

Debris from the helicopter injured a passenger in the boat. One of the three passengers in the helicopter was unable
to exit it after impact due to tape that he put around the seat belt release mechanism. The pilot assisted him. An examination of the helicopter revealed no flight control or engine failure or malfunction.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: Improper control input after the loss of tail rotor effectiveness. All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) vacated the aircraft uninjured. The registration N2164Z was cancelled by the FAA on August 15, 1990

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA90LA158 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X23765&key=1&queryId=8e39d813-8524-4ec9-be96-bd4e5af34556&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2164Z