Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims) G-BFOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18649

Date:Sunday 10 February 1985
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Lobby Ticketing Ltd
Registration: G-BFOW
MSN: 1643
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:About 13.3 miles NW of Alderney, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham (EGKA)
Destination airport:Jersey (EGJJ)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Sent out a Mayday call at 15:54 hours when close to Alderney, Channel Islands. Never seen again. Over a year later, a fishing boat recovered wreckage from the aircraft from the sea bed (engine with the propellor still attached) 12 miles south of Swanage, Dorset.

Registration G-BFOW cancelled as destroyed 11.7.1988.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Shoreham Airport Sussex - The Story of Britain's Oldest Licensed Airfield.
Compiled by T M A Webb and Dennis L Bird.
Pub. Cirrus Associates, 1996
ISBN 0 9515598 2 6
page 85
British Civil Aircraft Register 1919 - 1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd, 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
- coptercrazy
- Air-Britain: European Registers Handbook 2010
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Reims%20Cessna%20F172N,%20G-BFOW%20%2001-87.pdf