Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ332,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186499

Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ332
MSN: EG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ332/E: We took off from RAF Thorney Island at 07:05 hrs on 01/11/1944.
We landed at RAF Swanton Morley to refuel, taking off on our mission which was to bomb the Gestapo Headquarters at Aarhus, Denmark at 09:30 hrs. 01/11/1944.
Mosquito PZ332 during the assault crashed into the roof of the building, insulted tail wheel and seriously damaged the left part of the VOP. Crew despite led Mosquito across the North Sea to England and landed at RAF Swanton Morley at 13:50 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (36238) Frank Henderson DENTON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (NZ404530) Arthur John COE (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 HX864 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - sea off Dutch coast. w/o
5 July 1944 HX917 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 near Donnemain-St-Mamès, 4km north-west of Châteaudun, Eure-et-Loir. w/o
17 September 1944 NS979 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland. w/o
7 April 1945 SZ990 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre, Picardy region. w/o
25 April 1945 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Soltau, Niedersachsen. w/o