Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims) G-BGBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18650

Date:Saturday 7 May 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Exmime Ltd (Cinque Ports Flying Club; Lydd)
Registration: G-BGBO
MSN: 1765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Ventoux (Vaucluse) at Coordinates 44°10′28″N 5°16R -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nice (LFMN)
Destination airport:Dijon (LFGI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Mont Ventoux, Vaucluse, France at approximate Coordinates 44°10′28″N 5°16′44″E on 7/5/1983. Registration G-BGBO cancelled 5/12/1983 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

- Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BGBO.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mont_Ventoux

My memory. I was a QFI at the CPFC at the time