Incident Boeing 777-228ER F-GSPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186527

Date:Monday 18 April 2016
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-228ER
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-GSPY
MSN: 32305/395
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 298
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:100km WNW of Osaka -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Kansai International Airport/Osaka (KIX/RJBB), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-228ER operated as AFR/AF292 from Paris, France to Osaka/Kansai, Japan suffered deflation of two main landing gear tires while initial approach to Kansai. The flight crew declared an emergency, and made a safe landing on the runway 24L of Kansai. No injuries were reported among 298 people on board.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160418-00000517-san-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160418-00050048-yom-soci