Accident Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims) G-BEOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18655

Date:Sunday 11 March 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F182P Skylane (Reims)
Owner/operator:Sir George Philip Grant-Suttie
Registration: G-BEOG
MSN: 0021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Aldrington Basin and the A259 road at Portslade, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edinburgh Airport, Turnhouse, Lothian
Destination airport:Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 11 March 1979 Cessna 182 G-BEOG crashed into an embankment between Aldrington Basin and the A259 road at Portslade. The aircraft first struck the chimney of the Brighton B power station, its pilot having descended out of fog to get a visual fix to aid him to locate Shoreham Airport, before hitting the embankment, near to an oil storage depot, and exploding.

Tim Webb and Dennis Bird's history of Shoreham Airport says that the Cessna broadcast a distress call, whilst near the power station, and subsequently managed to avoid kerosene tanks before crashing onto a grass embankment. The two on board the Cessna were killed on impact. Webb & Bird give their identities as Gilbert David Shaw, an Edinburgh Police Constable, aged 47 and Thomas Arnott Moffat, aged 51, a former RAF Flight Lieutenant, who had flown from Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport.

G-BEOG was owned by Sir George Philip Grant-Suttie t/a Blairgowrie Aviation. The registration G-BEOG was cancelled (and the airframe de-registered) by the CAA on 24 March 1979

Sources:

1. Brighton Evening Argus Monday March 12th, 1979
2. Air Britain: British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919 to 1999 (published 1999)
3. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BEOG.pdf
4. G-BEOG at Denham (EGLD) 20-6-1977: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1118782/
5. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17562.0