Incident Eurocopter EC 145 N145HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186550

Date:Friday 15 April 2016
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp (AMC)/Lifeflight
Registration: N145HH
MSN: 9236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Meriden, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Meriden, CT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Right hand side hydraulic inspection panel opened and struck all 4 main rotor blades.

Sources:

http://www.concern-network.org/concern-archive/2016/msg00010.html