This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 28 November 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 |
Owner/operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | KB434 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire |
Destination airport: | RAF Upwood |
Narrative:Mosquito KB434: Took off at 17:10 hrs for Bombing Raid to Nuremberg. 28/11/1944
Damaged in swung landing at 21:50 hrs 28/11/1944 To 5095M 30.3.1945
Crew:
F/O (????) Siebren Erik HAZELHOFF-ROELFZEMA DFC (NL.pilot) RAFVR – Ok
Sub/Lt (????) Benjamin Marius VLIELANDER HEIN DFC (NL.nav.) RNethNAS - Ok
(Royal Netherlands Naval Air Service)
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=190
3.ORB 139 Sqdn RAF