Incident Bell 206B Jet Ranger II C-GAHT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186555

Date:Saturday 1 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger II
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GAHT
MSN: 1533
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km North-East of Red Earth Creek, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:20 km North-East of Red Earth Creek, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 1, 1991 when crashed 20 km North-East of Red Earth Creek, Alberta. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) survived with only minor injuries.

The pilot was approaching a forest fire staging area for landing. At approximately 300 feet agl. the engine out and low main rotor RPM warnings activated and the pilot entered an auto-rotation landing. The helicopter descended into trees about one-half mile short of the landing area and came to rest on its right side.

The Transporation Safety Board of Canada determined that the engine decelerated for undetermined reasons and that, because of insufficient altitude, the pilot was forced to carry out an autorotation into an unsuitable area

Sources:

1. TSB Canada A91W0098
2. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php
3. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
4. https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Alpine_Helicopters_Ltd_Bell_206B_Jetrang.html?id=ZC5CHQAACAAJ&redir_esc=y