Incident Lancair ES VH-DFH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186586

Date:Monday 18 April 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNCE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair ES
Owner/operator:Blue Range Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-DFH
MSN: 044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mansfield, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mansfield ALA (YMFD)
Destination airport:Yarrawonga (YYWG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on initial climb from Mansfield ALA, the aircraft experienced engine power loss. The pilot conducted a forced landing, however, the aircraft landed short of the runway. Minor damage occurred when the aircraft struck a fence. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-037/