Accident North American F-86F Sabre 130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186593

Date:Friday 7 April 1967
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 130
MSN: 176-426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Talara AB -   Peru
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Talara
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Portachuelo lake, 38 Km south from Talara. Pilot Alf Carlos Gonzáles Montoya killed.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 11 April 1967, p55
IEHAP