Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM133,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186597

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:23:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:692 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Graveley, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Graveley
Narrative:
Mosquito MM133: Took off at 19:01 hrs for bombing mission to Berlin. 25/03/1945
Hit by canon fire Messerschmitt Me 262. Practically the whole of his rudder was shot away, tail plane and elevators damaged and aileron control nearly severed. Despite this, the pilot brought the damaged aircraft safely back to base, and made a perfect landing. at 23:41 hrs. 25/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (132.322) John Alan Ross LEASK (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (????) D. TOMLINSON (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.kommando-welter.de/?p=809
3.ORB 692 Sqdn RAF