Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-800S OM-8255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 186601

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-8255
MSN: 8-255S49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Doliny Białego, Chochołowską -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LZPE
Destination airport:LZPE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a glider, a Glaser-Dirks DG-800S (OM-8255), was forced to make an off-field landing at Doliny Białego, Chochołowską. During landing he hit a fence causing substantial damages to the glider's canopy and wing. The Slowakian pilot (55) escaped uninjured. He was a participant in the 2016 FCC (Flight Challenge Cup Gliding) competition Held in Prievidza, Slowakia.

Sources:

http://24tp.pl/?mod=news&strona=1&id=32681
http://podhale24.pl/aktualnosci/artykul/43804/Wypadek_slowackiego_szybowca_w_rejonie_Koscieliska_zdjecia.html